Constitution Party
[…] Pursuant to Constitution Party of Idaho By-Laws, Article V, Organization, Section 5.1, State Central Committee, E. Duties. 1. State Central Committee (a): “The State Central Committee shall be the governing body of the Constitution Party of Idaho and shall formulate and provide for the execution of such policies, plans and measures as it may deem conducive to the best interest of the party, and in conformity with these By Laws.”

State Convention—Near as practical to the first weekend in August

Idaho Code, §34-501 establishes the requirements for maintaining a party’s ballot qualification; namely, the state affiliate must stand candidates for “statewide office;” which is defined as: “candidates for state or national office listed under the party name at the last election.”

This definition includes State Legislature candidates, which are most likely to be contested at a May primary. Coincident with Constitution Party of Idaho registration growth, the trend is toward contested state primaries—e.g. 2014 District 1 State Senate; 2016 U.S. Senate.